Utility evaluation of phakic intraocular lens with a hole determined with anterior segment optical coherence tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA KAZUTAKA  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80439116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kimiya  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60124674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI Akihito  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50596434)
SHIRATANI Tetsu  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40525317)
KAWAMORITA Takushi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (80511899)
UOZATO Hiroshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 前教授 (00118019)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords貫通孔付き有水晶体眼内レンズ / 長深度光干渉断層計 / 屈折矯正手術 / 安全性 / 白内障 / 有水晶体眼内レンズ / Hole ICL / 視機能 / 眼球光学特性 / 長期臨床成績 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was possible to optimize the size of Hole ICL by directly measuring the sulcus-to-sulcus diameter with swept source optical coherence tomography. There were no significant differences in the induction of higher-order aberrations, contrast sensitivity function, subjective and objective forward scattering, modulation transfer function, or glare and halo. Visual performance after Hole ICL implantation was superior to that after LASIK. A slight edge glare was detected by photography from the model of the Hole ICL-implanted eye, and it was prominent when dislocated or tilted. The speed of the aqueous flow was higher after Hole ICL implantation than that after conventional ICL implantation. Hole ICL implantation was safe and effective, and provided predictable and stable results, during the long-term follow-up period. The rates of cataract formation and the intraocular pressure rise were significantly lower after Hole ICL implantation than that after conventional ICL implantation.