Improvements in systemic health indices after cataract surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013-2014)
International University of Health and Welfare (2012)
Principal Investigator
AYAKI Masahiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00167967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGISHI Kazuno  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10228281)
HATTORI Atsuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白内障 / 眼内レンズ / 睡眠 / 歩行速度 / 医療福祉 / 生活の質 / 眼科学 / 整形外科学 / ブルーライト / 白内障手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gait speed and sleep quality are health indices related to longevity and mortality. We measured sleep quality, quality of life, and gait speed before and after cataract surgery to evaluate the efficacy of the procedure on systemic health. The study was conducted on more than 200 cataract patients undergoing intra-ocular lens implant surgery. Patients were evaluated using the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) and the National Eye Institute Visual Function Questionnaire 25 (VFQ-25; vision-related quality of life) before and then 2 and 7 months after surgery. Four-meter gait speed was also determined. Significant improvements were noted in PSQI, VFQ-25, and gait speed. Our results indicated cataract surgery was effective on systemic health indices in addition to visual restoration. We published our results in three international journals and number of Japanese journals and meetings.