Directed induction of skin derived precursors into corneal endothelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMMURA Shigeto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00235780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Satoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (50398781)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 角膜内皮 / 皮膚幹細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / 水疱性角膜症 / 角膜移植 / 角膜内皮細胞 / 皮膚由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The identification of neural crest stem cells in various tissues opens an entirely new approach to developing autologous cell replacement therapies for use in regenerative medicine. Recently, skin derived precursors (SKPs) were isolated and characterized as a potent precursor cell population from the adult mammalian dermis. In this study, we succeeded in direct differentiation of murine facial SKPs into functional tissue engineered corneal endothelium (TECE). In vitro analysis of pump function by Ussing chamber and in vivo transplantation into a corneal endothelial dysfunction rabbit model, SKP-induced TECE contributed in recovering corneal transparency. Furthermore, we succeeded in isolating and expanding human SKPs from eldery subjects. However, some other factors may be required to induce human SKPs into corneal endothelium. Overall, our findings demonstrate that facial SKPs are an attractive autologous source of progenitor cells for corneal endothelial regeneration.