Research on visual function related to safety of drivers, especially elderly drivers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Kazuno  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10228281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190728)
Research Collaborator SUNDA Takashi
FUJITA Yoshio
MASUI Sachiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運転 / 高齢者 / 視機能 / 実用視力 / 有効視野 / 視覚機能 / 認知機能 / 適性検査 / 安全 / 湿度 / ドライアイ / 社会医学 / 交通事故 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that functional visual acuity (FVA) was significantly correlated with the results of the useful field of view measured by VFIT-EV(Visual Field with Inhibitory -Elderly Version)and the driving aptitude test ( Presented at the annual meeting of the Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology; ARVO in 2014, Asia ARVO in 2015, and the 68th annual congress of Japan Clinical Ophthalmology), and showed that the FVA test may be a promising method to screen the driving aptitude including visual, cognitive(the useful field of view) and motor (reaction time of the driving aptitude test) functions within a short measurement time.