Analysis of limbal epithelial tiny cells contact with limbal niche like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2013-2014)
Keio University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HIGA Kazunari  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60398782)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords角膜上皮幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cells have a specialized microenvironment for maintaining self-renewal and multipotent capacities. It is believed that a cornea epithelial stem cell niche exists in the limbus. We presented that aquaporin 1 positive (AQP1+) cells immediately beneath epithelial basement membrane may be mesenchymal niche cells that directly interact with N-cadherin positive (N-cad+) limbal basal epithelial cells. To establish a cultivation method the limbal epithelial stem cells niche in vitro, we performed spheroidal cultivation of Tiny cells from the human limbus using Matirgel. Keratin (K) 15 and p63 were expressed in the spheroid after 1-month cultivation, as well as in epithelial sheets engineered form a single spheroid. K15 and p63 were expressed in the edge of spheroids after 1-month cultivation under hypoxia. In addition, N-cadherin was expressed in epithelial spheroid under hypoxia.