The use of induced pluripotent stem cells to reveal pathogenic gene mutations and explore treatments for retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90265885)
Research Collaborator TETSU Yoshida  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教
WADO Akamatsu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60338184)
HARUNA Mabuchi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (70465011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網膜 / 幹細胞 / iPS / 再生 / 神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from an RP patient carrying a rhodopsin mutation (E181K). The cells were then subjected to retinal differentiation; the resulting rod photoreceptor cells were labeled with an Nrl promoter-driven enhanced EGFP-carrying adenovirus and purified using flow cytometry after 5 weeks of culture. Using this approach, we found a reduced survival rate in the photoreceptor cells with the E181K mutation, which was correlated with the increased expression of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress and apoptotic markers. The use of RP patient-derived iPSCs provided a system that can be used to explore candidate therapeutic approaches.