Roles of AMP-activated protein kinase in diabetes-induced retinal inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIMARU Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90424168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Norihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10327611)
OZAWA Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網膜 / 糖尿病 / 炎症 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The streptozotocin-induced diabetes were treated with resveratrol orally at 50 mg/kg for 7 days or with AICAR intraperitoneally at 100 mg/kg 24 hours before death. Induction of diabetes in mice led to retinal AMPK dephosphorylation, which was significantly reversed by either resveratrol or AICAR. Either resveratrol or AICAR significantly reversed SIRT1 deactivation and NF-κB phosphorylation, both of which were induced in the diabetic retina. Administration of resveratrol to diabetic mice significantly reduced diabetes-induced retinal leukocyte adhesion, together with retinal expression of ICAM-1 and VEGF. The present findings reveal that diabetes-induced retinal inflammation stems from downregulation of the AMPK pathway, leading subsequently to SIRT1 deactivation and NF-κB activation. The data also suggest the potential use of the AMPK activator resveratrol as a therapeutic agent for diabetic retinopathy.