Establishment of lacrimal gland epithelial cell line for the evaluation of lacrimal gland cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA TETSUYA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50408308)
Research Collaborator RYU In  慶應義塾大学, 医学部
IKEURA Kazuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部
SOMA Yoshio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60268183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords涙腺 / 細胞株 / 再生 / 上皮細胞 / ドライアイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established lacrimal gland epithelial cell line spontaneously from 7-week old CD1 mice. Cyst-like cell aggregates were generated with modifying condition of cultivated time, culture medium, and enzyme treating time. using the defined conditions form established cell line and primary culture. Those cyst were used to observe and analyze the water movement by Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering microscope. Although water movement could be observed, we need to generate cysts with the same size morphology for applying assay as the function of lacrimal glands. We need further study to solve this problems.