Pathophysiological Analysis of Atopic Glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Akira  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00312348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kouichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10317399)
MORI Kazuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40252001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAE Susumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアトピー / 緑内障 / ステロイド / 組織瘢痕化 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Open-angle glaucoma associated with severe atopic dermatitis (atopic glaucoma) tends to be severe and difficult to treat because of ocular surface/eye lid inflammation. Atopic glaucoma was often associated with atopic cataracts and retinal detachments. Surgical interventions are common because of advanced visual field defects and/or high intraocular pressures. Bleb-associated post-surgical infections were observed in 7 eyes. Ultrastructural analysis of trabecular meshwork tissues obtained from atopic glaucoma patients showed abnormal accumulation of 10 to 30nm fibers in the corneoscleral meshwork.