The effect of Mast cell Tryptase to the Expression of Eotaxin-1/CCL11, Eotaxin-2/CCL24 and Eotaxin-3/CCL26 by Conjunctival Fibroblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Nobuyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20255699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00312348)
FUNAKI Toshinari  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80384121)
MURAKAMI Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90157743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords痒み(itch) / トリプターゼ(tryptase) / エオタキシン(eotaxin) / 結膜線維芽細胞 / 春季カタル / Nc/Ngaマウス / トリプターゼ / エオタキシン / 蛋白分解酵素 / 痒み / 好酸球 / 好中球 / IL-8 / アレルギー性結膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of mast cell tryptase to the expression of eotaxin-1, eotaxin-2 and eotaxin-3 by conjunctival fibroblasts. The production of eotaxin-1, -2 and -3 by conjunctival fibroblasts stimulated with or without IL-4/IL-13 or/and TGF-β1 was estimated by ELISA and PCR. Conjunctival fibroblasts produced eotaxin-1 and -3, but not eotaxin-2. Stimulation with IL-4/IL-13 and TGF-β1 synergistically increased eotaxin-1 and -3 productions. Tryptase reduced the immunoreactivity of eotaxin-1 and -3, but not eotaxin-2, due to the proteolysis of these eotaxins, but not the inhibition of its m-RNA expression. Mast cell tryptase decreases the eotaxin-1 and -3 produced by conjunctival fibroblasts, resulting the inhibition for the excessive accumulation of eosinophils in the conjunctiva. Therefore, eotaxin-2 in the tear may be a biomarker of severity of allergic conjunctival disease.