Investigation of pathogenesis and novel treatment for intraocular lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hiroshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10201500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Yoshihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50408142)
YAMAKAWA Naoyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80599134)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords眼内悪性腫瘍 / 眼内リンパ腫 / ぶどう膜炎 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / BCA-1 / IL-10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five year survival rate of primary intraocular lymphoma (PIOL) is approximately 60 %, because most the patients develop central nervous system lymphoma.
In this study, we detected new diagnostic marker including BCA-1 by analyzing multiple humoral factors in the vitreous of patients with PIOL. We also identified recurrent copy number gain regions in PIOL, most frequently on chromosome 1q. In addition, there was a correlation between gain of the IL-10 gene and intravitreal interleukin-10 concentration. We have reported that life prognosis of the patients with higher concentration of IL-10 in the vitreous is worse compared to those with lower. These data may contribute to understand pathogenesis of PIOL and develop a novel treatment for patients with PIOL.