Clarifying strunture-function relationship in glaucomatous eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Goji  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30172191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑内障 / 眼底三次元画像解析検査 / 視神経乳頭血流 / 視野 / 網膜神経線維層厚 / 黄斑部網膜神経節細胞複合体 / 乳頭血流 / レーザースペックルフローグラフィー / OCT / 乳頭周囲脈絡網膜萎縮 / 眼血流動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is a desease that can be lost vision due to optic nerve atrophy, which developes visual field damages under influence of intraocular pressure. Diagnosis of glaucoma is made by detecting a reduce of retinal nerve fiber layer thickness with fundudcopy and visual field loss with visual field test. However, visual field test is not an objective one, and it depends on the condition of patient at the time of testing.
In our investigation, as surrogate for visual field testing, we found that measuring blood flow of the optic nerve head and electro retinogram are promising ones. Especially, we found that the optic nerve head blood flow is correlated very significantly with visual field loss as well as thickness of retinal nerve fiber layer.