Evaluation of the ocular surface mucin functions; Barrier and wettability on the ocular surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yuichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70379171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords眼表面ムチン / ドライアイ / バリア機能 / 水濡れ性 / 膜型ムチン / 分泌型ムチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucins, which are one of the major component on the ocular surface, play very important roles, such as barrier function and ocular wettability. Recently, two new eye drops have been introduced in Japan to treat dry eye. In this study, we investigated the pharmacologic action of these agents in terms of the production of the mucins and water. We also established the modified contact angle measuring system to evaluate the relationship between mucin and wettability on the ocular surface. We believe that our results can contribute to figure out the mechanism of the dry eye, and to establish the more effective treatment for the patients with dry eye.