Project/Area Number |
24592658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Chiaki 日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70623924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00188046)
IGARASGI Tsutomu 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10421190)
Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Maika
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ドライアイ / 涙液浸透圧 / IL-6 / 高浸透圧 / 角膜上皮細胞 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 浸透圧 / 眼表面 / TLR / 結膜上皮細胞 / Th17 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine the effect of short-time hyperosmolarity exposure in the production of inflammatory cytokines in corneal epithelial cells, Human Corneal Cells (HCE) cells were used in vitro. After a 24-hour culture, exposures over 500 mOsm damaged HCE cells, but 400 mOsm caused no cell damage. In contrast, after the short-time (10-minute) exposures, even when at over 800 mOsm, no cells was damaged. The significant increases in IL-6 production and mRNA expression at 700 mOsm during the short-time exposures were both dependent on the osmolarity. Short-time hyperosmolarity exposure may activate IL-6 expression and production in Human Corneal Epithelial cells without cytotoxicity. These observations suggest that hyperosmolarity could cause inflammation on the ocular surface in dry eye disease.