Evaluation of efficacy of glasses in ocular UV protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60260840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUSAKA Natsuko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50505352)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsUVインデックス / UVA-B / UVB / 眼部紫外線被曝 / 眼部UVインデックス / UVインデックス / UVA-B / UVB / 眼部UVインデックス / Uvインデックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ocular ultraviolet radiation (OUV) exposure doses, measured using mannequins with Western (adult) and Eastern (child) faces, were compared with those using a mannequin with an Eastern (adult) face. In Western, the 12 h circadian change in OUV differed from that in Eastern, with OUV exposure dose almost half of that in Eastern. The Western sculpted features provided shade around the eyes even at low solar altitudes. The effects of sunglasses and even thin rimmed glasses in Western were greater than in Eastern. Compared with Eastern adults in Eastern children with smaller facial skeletons, glasses provided greater protection against UV. Glasses are extremely useful in preventing UV exposure compared to a hat, which provided little to no protection, under highly reflective conditions.