Investigation of lacrimal flow regurgitation from lacrimal sac to common lacrimal canaliculus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAKI Hirohiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20329783)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords涙嚢 / 総涙小管 / 逆流防止機構 / 内総涙点 / マイエル洞 / 弾性線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We disclosed the following items with regard to the relationship between the lacrimal sac and the common lacrimal canaliculus, especially to the lacrimal flow regurgitation from the lacrimal sac to the common lacrimal canaliculus. 1. The lacrimal canalicular length in the lacrimal sac was averagely 1344.9μm with its diameter 287.5μm. 2. The common internal ostium moved temporally with opening in eye closing and moved nasally with closing in eye opening, but its closing was incomplete. This movement contributed to form the sinus of Maier. 3. There were 2 types of sinus of Maier. One derived from the sac and the other from the canaliculus. 4. Elastic fibers were less distributed around the common canaliculus but existed more around other part of the canaliculus. 5. A few elastic fibers were distributed under the lacrimal sac mucosa.