Disease control of MNU-induced animal models for retinitis pigmentosa by arachidonic acid and its molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUBURA Airo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90098137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Katsuhiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70548396)
YURI Takashi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50330212)
UEHARA Norihisa  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30368211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアラキドン酸 / 網膜変性症 / 視細胞 / アポトーシス / ラット / MNU / 網膜色素変性症 / Retinitis pigmentosa / Arachidonic acid / Methylnitrosourea / Rat / Fatty acids / Apoptosis / TUNEL / Morphometry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of arachidonic acid (AA) on N-methyl-N-nitrosourea (MNU)-induced retinal degeneration was investigated in Lewis rats during the gestational, lactational and post-weaning periods. Dams were fed 0.1, 0.5 or 2.0% AA diets or a basal (< 0.01% AA) diet. On day 21, pups received 50 mg MNU/kg or vehicle, and were fed the same diet as their mother for 7 d. Retinal apoptosis was analyzed by the TUNEL assay 24 h after the MNU, and retinal morphology was examined 7 d post-MNU. Histologically, all rats that received MNU and were fed the basal and 0.1% AA diets developed photoreceptor cell loss in the central retina. The 0.5 and 2.0% AA diets rescued retinal damage. In parallel with the increase in serum and retinal AA levels, the apoptotic index in the central retina was dose-dependently decreased in rats fed the 0.5 and 2.0% AA diets. Therefore, an AA-rich diet rescued young Lewis rats from MNU-induced retinal degeneration via suppression of photoreceptor apoptosis.