The elucidation of glaucoma pathophysiology by the investigation of Rab8 and ERM family interaction in the ocular ciliary body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Itaru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 分子細胞生物学研究部, 研究員 (60296663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Takeshi  国立病院機構東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター・分子細胞生物学研究部, 部長 (90374157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原発開放隅角緑内障 / 毛様体 / 眼圧調整機構 / Rab8 / ERM family / Glaucoma / Ocular ciliary body / Oculara ciliary body
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed co-localization of Rab8 and ERM family in the ocular ciliary body of monkey and wild type mice by immunostaining method using Rab8 deficient mice, wild type mice, and primary cultured cell of monkey ciliary epithelial cells. Westernblot conducted on ciliary epithelial cell lysate revealed that the addition of steroid decreased levels of expression of Rab8 protein. No change in levels of expression of ezrin, radixin or moesin were observed. Furthermore, when cells were cultured in the same way with the addition of timolol maleate or carbonic anhydrase inhibitor, no changes in Rab8 or ezrin, radixin and moesin expression were observed.