Characterization of mouse models for age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA MAO  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 分子細胞生物学研究部, 研究員 (20624810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 感受性遺伝子 / HTRA1 / ARMS2 / トランスジェニックマウス / 喫煙 / 眼分子生物学 / 眼生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic and environmental factors are believed to be involved in the onset of age-related macular degeneration (AMD).We generated three mouse lines that overexpressed mouse HtrA1, human ARMS2 and ARMS2(A69S) throughout the entire mouse body. CNV similar to human AMD was observed progression in HtrA1 Tg mouse at 12-month-old. Exposure to mainstream cigarette smoke enhanced the CNV rate in HtrA1 Tg mouse. Our data suggested that HtrA1 overexpression alone is a strong risk factor for wet AMD, which is the predominant form of AMD in the Japanese population.