Neuroprotection by enhancement of glutamate uptake against pressure-induced injury in a rat glaucoma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Makoto  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10212854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI Takeshi  秋田大学, 大学院医学研究科病態制御系眼科学講座, 准教授 (60191623)
Research Collaborator TAKASEKI Sanae  秋田大学, 大学院医学研究科病態制御系眼科学講座, 実験補助員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑内障 / 眼圧 / グルタミン酸毒性 / グルタミン酸輸送体 / グルタミン合成酵素 / 神経ステロイド / 神経保護 / GABA受容体 / 加圧障害 / グルタミン酸 / 興奮毒性 / GABA / グルタミン酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glutamate transporter (GT) regulates extracellular glutamate accumulation and prevents excitotoxicity. Acute exposure to elevated hydrostatic pressure can cause axonal impairments of retinal ganglion cells via down-regulation of GT expression. 17β-Estradiol (E2) and tamoxifen (TX), a selective estrogen modulator, have been shown to possess neuroprotection by increase in expression of GT and glutamine syntheses (GS). We have tested our hypothesis that E2 and TX reverse pressure-induced decrease of GT and GS, and results in the protection of axonal damage in the rat ex vivo and in vivo glaucoma model. Additionally, we reveal that neurosteroid, allopregnanolone, may serve as potential therapeutic target for the prevention of pressure-induced excitotoxicity in glaucoma.