A basic research for the development of corneal surgeries that considered the quality of vision and corneal biomechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Naoyuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (00273623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIKAWA Motokazu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70419472)
KOH Shizuka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00570590)
SOMA Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70582401)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚の質 / 生体力学 / 角膜形状 / 波面収差 / 手術 / 視機能 / 生体力学的特性 / 角膜 / 治療 / 円錐角膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new corneal surgeries with good quality of vision, we created the methodology for evaluating higher-order aberrations due to donor and host cornea following keratoplasty. For the early detection of contraindication of LASIK, the characteristics of corneal topography in keratoconus and its related diseases were determined. In addition, the importance of the treatment of dry eye after corneal surgeries was suggested from the loss of visual function in dry eye patients with normal corneal shape. Also, corneal biomechanical analysis indicated the rigidity of the cornea following current keratoplasties were weaker than that in normal eye.