Project/Area Number |
24592670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2015) Osaka University (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI MIHOKO 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (40611166)
MATSUMURA NAGAKAZU 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (40611174)
TSUJIKAWA MOTOKAZU 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70419472)
OBIKA SATOSHI 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80243252)
GOMI FUMI 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80335364)
SAKAGUCHI HIROKAZU 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80379172)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 青色光 / 酸化ストレス / マクロファージ / 酸化リン脂質 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / MCP-1阻害剤 / 光障害 / 青色光障害 / マイクログリア / MCP-1 / 核酸医薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We verified the efficacy of anti-MCP-1 drug to suppress a choroidal neovascularization (CNV). An intravitreal injection of a selective MCP-1 inhibitor, INCB3344, could significantly suppress the CNV area down to 42% in the laser-induced CNV model mouse and 70% in the low-intensity blue light-irradiation-induced CNV model. We evaluated the photo-toxicity by the blue light to the retina. We evaluated various patterns of blue light irradiation cycles. Every 2day- or 3day-cycle irradiations for 3 months induced oxidative stress to the retina without causing any histopathological changes, while a continuous irradiation for 3 months, even a low intensity, caused histological retinal damages.