Development of corneal nerve induction system using three dimensional gel culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAMA Taiichiro  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (00263765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KO Ji-Ae  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (70314797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経再生 / 神経麻痺性角膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For neurotrophic keratopathy in eyes with keratoplasty or LASIK, we will generate a new treatment of corneal nerve regenerative induction.
We have tried to develop three dimensional gel culture system which can carry out quantitative estimation constantly. Until now, co-culture of neural cells (PC12) and corneal fibroblasts in three dimensional gel have been successful. However, nerve fiber induction rate by gradient concentration of the nerve growth factor (NGF) have been unstable. On the other hand, with co-culture system by vitrigel, trigeminal nerve is essential for corneal epithelial stratification. Furthermore, our results revealed that substance P and CGRP play important role for corneal epithelial stratification.