An examination of corneal epithelium reconstruction by transdifferentiation from mouse epidermal cells to corneal epithelial-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (70380285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords培養上皮シート / 表皮細胞 / 角膜上皮 / 形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that the clinical efficacy of regenerative medicine of corneal epithelium is improved by use of corneal epithelial cell sheet constructed by transdifferentiation of autologous epidermal cells. In this study, culture method of transdifferentiated cells from mouse epidermal cells (MECs) or side population (sp) cells was examined. And, to examine the factors that have possibility to influence the transdifferentiation, transcriptome analysis was performed for mouse limbal stromal fibroblasts (MLSFs). When MECs or sp cells were cultured on limbal stroma or MLSF feeder cells, K12 expression was observed in the epithelial cells. The transcriptome analysis revealed the high-level expression of some Wnt inhibitors. Further study is necessary to reveal the role of these factors on the transdifferentiation.