Development of a new surgical viewing system and investigation of new efficacy based on a new surgical adjuvant we have already developed.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaga University (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ENAIDA Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00363333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Tatsuro  九州大学病院, 病院長 (30150428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsブリリアントブルーG(BBG) / 神経保護作用 / P2X7アンタゴニスト / 手術用観察系 / マイクロ鑷子 / 硝子体手術 / 医師主導治験 / 補助剤 / ブリリアントブルーG / 医療器機開発 / 神経保護効果 / 薬理作用 / 開発研究 / 観察系 / 神経保護 / 抗炎症 / 安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to secure visibility during microsurgery. In vitreous surgery, staining and peeling of the internal limiting membrane (ILM) with vital dyes have been widely performed. Recently we have developed Brilliant Blue G (BBG) as a new safety adjuvant for vitreous surgery. BBG was already approved and marketed in Europe Union. In this study, we found that BBG has a neuroprotective advantages. Our data showed that ATP and P2X7 receptor may induce retinal damage in experimental models, which is effectively inhibit by BBG.In this time, we have developed a new surgical viewing system was as a clinical prototype. This system improved intraoperative visibility under air infusion and the BBG staining intensity by sharp cut filter during vitrectomy.
Moreover, we developed a new and economical disposable micro forceps for a microincision vitrectomy surgery that has high performance and versatility from BBG stained ILM during surgery.