Development of the method for ex vivo expansion of corneal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2015)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授(常勤) (60347458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Morio  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40426531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 膠様滴状角膜ジストロフィ / レチノブラストーマ / 細胞老化 / 創薬 / 不死化 / 幹細胞 / TACSTD2遺伝子 / p53 / Rb / 膠状滴状角膜ジストロフィ / 角膜上皮細胞 / 癌遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In regenerative medicine, efficient cell proliferation is a very important factor. In the present study, we focused on constructing cells for the screening of small-molecule drugs that enhance cell proliferation. Cells were constructed to express the well-known tumor-suppressor retinoblastoma (pRb) protein by introducing the RB1 gene that is regulated under the control of tetracycline to an osteosarcoma cell line. As expected, when pRb protein was expressed in the constructed cell by adding tetracycline, cell proliferation arrest and cell senescence was induced in the cells. If cell proliferation can be observed when simultaneously adding tetracycline and certain small-molecule drugs to the cells, the small-molecule drug may have an inhibitory effect on the pRb protein in terms of the arrest of cell proliferation. Among the 48 clones that we obtained, the best clone achieved 0.8 in Z’ value. The cells may be useful for the screening of small-molecule drugs to inhibit pRb protein.