Evaluation of accommodation after hydrogel lens refilling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Toyoaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (10238959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ueda Tetsuo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00364068)
Annaka Masahiko  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40282446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / レンズリフィリング / 調節力 / レンズリフィル / Lens refilling / レンズフィル / 感温性ハイドロゲル / 人工水晶体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed lens re-filling in primates (Macaca fascicularis) who had structure of the accommodation system same as a human being and was able to evaluate accommodation with a shape changes of the crystalline lens objectively. Silicone oil and silicon gel using in lens re-filling are previously reported. The report using the hydrogel in this procedure is for the first time. We investigated intracapsular quantity of infusion, the shape of the lens capsule and adjustment of the quantity of refraction, and degree of the after-cataract, obtained good results. Although it is necessary for long-term observation, nanocomposite gel is a good candidate for lens refilling material. And we were able to confirm the possibility of the clinical application in near future.