Analysis of miRNA signatures in Behcets disease patients treated with infliximab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Annabelle A  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (50303962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KEINO Hiroshi  杏林大学, 眼科学教室, 准教授 (90328211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫 / 免疫学 / ぶどう膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the effect of infliximab on microRNA (miRNA) expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells of Behcet's disease patients before and after initiation of infliximab treatment, we analyzed miRNA expression profiles in 4 patients at baseline and at 22 weeks after initiation of infliximab. Anti-TNF-α antibody therapy reduced the frequency of ocular attacks in 3 of 4 patients during 2 years of follow-up, while one patient continued to have inflammatory relapses during that time. Several miRNAs were increased or decreased in each patient. Although the expression of miRNA-144 was decreased in all 3 patients with no relapses, its expression was increased in the one patient who continued to have relapses. MiRNA-144 may represent a new biomarker for monitorings response to infliximab in the treatment of Behcet’s disease with refractory uveoretinitis.