Developent of new drug delivery system using targeted liposomes for age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Honda Miki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30348990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI YOSHIHIKO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70250933)
OKU NAOTO  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10167322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 薬物送達学 / リポソーム / Rho-キナーゼ阻害剤 / ファスジル / ドラッグディバリーシステム / Rhoキナーゼ阻害剤 / ドラッグデリバリー / APRPG修飾リポソーム / Rhoキナーゼ阻害剤 / Fasudil / Fasudil / ドラックデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed the development of new drug delivery system using targeted liposomes for the treatment of choroidal neovascularization.Different vascular targeted liposomes were administrated via eye drops or subconjunctival injection in the laser-induced CNV rat model, and the one that reached the choroid membrane was selected. Rho-kinase inhibitor, fasudil, was encapsulated in the selected liposomes using the remote loading method (liposomal fasudil).After the suspension of of liposomal fasudil was dropped into eyes of the model animal, the amount of fasudil in the ocular tissue was measured using high performance liquid chromatography. We could confirm the signal of fasudil in the choroid. Furthermore, eye drop administration of liposomal fasudil inhibited CNV creation in the model.These results suggested that liposome fasudil may be a potential therapeutic agent for age-related macular degeneration.