Neuroprotective effect of PACAP against retinal damage in Glaucoma via immunomoduration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Seki Tamotsu  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10245855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMACHI Tomoya  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (30433840)
WATANABE Jun  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 助教 (50649069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPACAP / 緑内障 / 神経保護作用 / 神経保護 / マイクログリア / マクロファージ / 神経節細胞 / NMDA / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide (PACAP) on retinal ganglion cell (RGC) death in Glaucoma model mice.
When PACAP was co-administered with NMDA, significantly increased RGC survival at day 7, and a decrease in the number of TUNEL-positive RGCs at day 3 were observed.
The injection of PACAP significantly increased the number of retinal microglia/macrophage (MG/MΦ). PACAP significantly elevated the messenger RNA levels of anti-inflammatory cytokines such as transforming growth factor beta 1 and IL-10 in the injured retina, with the immunoreactivities seen to overlap with markers of MG/MΦ. These results suggest that PACAP enhances the proliferation and/or infiltration of retinal MG/MΦ and modulates their status into an acquired deactivation subtype to favor conditions for neuroprotection.