Three dimensional vascular images of choroidal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masahiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60199958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUNO Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (10344871)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網脈絡膜疾患 / ドップラー計測 / 光干渉断層計 / 血管 / 3次元画像 / ドップラー信号計測 / 血管3次元画像 / 脈絡膜血管 / 加齢黄斑変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Doppler optical coherence tomography(OCT), we can quantitatively evaluate the human blood flow volume in choroid and retina, and human three-dimensional (3-D) chorioretinal vascular architecture, in vivo. 1) Doppler OCT with plethysmography provided an accurate quantitative assessment of the absolute blood flow volume in choroidal vessels. 2) We preliminary evaluated 3-D vascular structure of various exudative macular disease using Doppler OCT. 3) We evaluated the 3-D architectureof neovascularization in proliferative diabetic retinopathy using Doppler OCT. 4) The therapeutic effect after three consecutive intravitreal aflibercept injections for polypoidal choroidal neovascularization was evaluated using Doppler OCT. Doppler OCT imaging is noninvasive, has a short measurement time, and may potentially function as a noninvasive alternative to FA and ICGA for the assessment of various chorioretinal vascular diseases.