Establishment of sustained drug delivery system to inhibit scaring and synechia after glaucoma surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Shota  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10388259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Tetsuya  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20298764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80288703)
JIN Denan  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90319533)
TATABA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑内障 / 濾過手術 / ハイドロゲル / マイトマイシンC / 徐放 / 濾過胞 / 安全 / 眼圧 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 線維芽細胞 / マイトマイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma surgery models were made in six beagles. A maitomycin C (MMC)-loaded gelatin hydrogel (GH) was implanted under the conjunctiva of one eye (GH-MMC group) and 0.04% MMC-soaked sponges were placed under the conjunctiva of the other eye (MMC group) for 5 minutes.
In both groups, IOP reduction and bleb formation were maintained in a similar manner for 4 weeks postoperative. No significant difference in the ratio of conjunctival area to scleral area was found between the two groups. Collagen density and the numbers of fibroblasts and vessels were significantly lower in the MMC-treated group than in the GH- MMC treated group. No significant difference in PCNA-positive cells was found between the two groups.
Implantation of MMC-loaded GH ameliorated toxicity to conjunctiva compared with the 5-minute placement of MMC, whereas its effect on IOP reduction and bleb formation was similar. These results suggest that using GH for the application of MMC is a safer method.