Retinal stem cell in the pathogenesis of macular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
IKEDA TSUNEHIKO  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70222891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Hidehiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90177163)
SUGIYAMA Tetsuya  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20298764)
KURIMOTO Takuji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50388815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80288703)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網膜幹細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 黄斑部 / リアルタイムPCR / 黄斑円孔 / 黄斑上膜 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the hypothesis that undifferentiated retinal stem cell (RSC)-like cells exist in the fovea, we investigated the expression sites of neural stem cell (NSC)-related genes in the monkey retina. Flat-mounted retina samples were prepared using cynomolgus monkeys eye. 1-mm x 1-mm blocks of the retina at the fovea, mid-periphery, and extreme periphery were excised. These samples were used for real-time polymerase chain reaction analysis of the NSC-related gene (nestin, PAX6, and SOX2) expression at each site. Nestin expression was high in the fovea, with a lower expression in the mid-periphery and extreme periphery. No differences in PAX6 gene expression were found in the fovea, mid-periphery, and extreme periphery. SOX2 expression was highest in the extreme periphery, with decreased expression in the mid-periphery and fovea. Our finding that nestin expression was highest in the fovea suggests that foveal retinal cells may be related to the onset of macular diseases