Evaluation of new medical treatment and its clinical development for adenoviral ocular infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIO Eiichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70232840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアデノウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 / 結膜炎 / 感染症 / 薬物治療 / 治療薬 / ガンシクロビル / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effectiveness of ganciclovir against adenovirus types inducing conjunctivitis in humans were evaluated. Incubation system with A549 cells and adenovirus types 3, 4, 8, 19a and 37 were used. Adenovirus was treated with various concentrations of ganciclovir for 24 hours. After seven days' incubation, adenovirus DNA was measured by real time PCR method. CC50 (50% cytotoxity concentration) and EC50 (50% effective concentration) was used for evaluation. Average CC50 of ganciclovir was 212 microg/ml and EC50 ranged between 2.64 and 5.10 microg/ml. Significant inhibitory effect was observed in all types studied. These results indicate that ganciclovir may be a candidate of treatment measure for adenoviral ocular diseases.