Evaluaton of ES/iPS-retinal sheettransplantation in reference to retinal cell transplantation in mouse retnal degeneration model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MANDAI Michiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 副プロジェクトリーダー (80263086)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Masayo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (80252443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網膜変性 / 移植治療 / ES細胞 / 立体分化培養 / 網膜シート移植 / 再生医学 / 網膜組織移植 / 組織移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a protocol to consistently and efficiently differentiate 3D-retina by self-organization from nrl-GFP miPS cell and rx-GFP mES cell lines. We observed that the differentiated retinal tissue of dd17 or younger can efficiently developed structured photoreceptor layer (or outer nuclear layer, ONL) after transplantation and integrate onto the inner layer of host retina. Photoreceptors in these structured ONL showed a mature photoreceptor marker and, by electron microscopic observation, developed a characteristic component of photoreceptors, outer segments. Furthermore, synaptic contact between host bipolar cells and graft photoreceptor cells were also suggested by immune-histochemistry. Functional studies by electrophysiology and behavior test are currently underway.