Analysis of Th cell-related cytokine production in Behet's disease patients with uveitis before and after treatment with infliximab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHII Masaru  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 教授 (40260939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yutaka  防衛医科大学校, その他の部局等, 教授 (00235227)
KARASARA Yoko  防衛医科大学校, その他の部局等, 助教 (60535540)
HARIMOTO Kozo  防衛医科大学校, その他の部局等, 助教 (80626804)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / ぶどう膜炎 / Th細胞 / Th17細胞 / 眼科 / 眼免疫 / IL-17 / T細胞 / サイトカイン / Th1 / Th17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To examine quantitative changes of cytokines produced by various Th cells specific for ocular tissue antigens before and after treatment with Infliximab (Inflix) in Behçet's disease (BD) patients with uveitis. Methods: Eight BD patients with uveitis during treatment with infliximab were recruited in this study. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were obtained before infusion of infliximab and at 1 week after the infusion. PBMCs were also obtained from 10 healthy subjects as the control. Each sample was cultured for 48 hrs with IRBP, and produced cytokines were measured by Bio-Plex kit. Results: It was indicated that cytokines produced by Th cells stimulated with IRBP in BD patients were suppressed by Inflix treatment, which was not only cytokines promoting ocular inflammation but also the inhibitory cytokines, but that the levels of most cytokines did not reach to those of healthy subjects.