| Project/Area Number |
24592691
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増本 幸二 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343329)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUMOTO Kouji 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343329)
CHEN Guoping 独立行政法人物質, 材料機構・生体材料工学研究所, 主幹研究員 (50357505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / PLGA / Hybrid Scaffold / 骨格筋 / 骨格筋再生 / 横隔膜ヘルニア / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the Quality of life and prevention of the thorax deformation after the introduction of the artificial membrane in congenital diaphragmatic hernia(CDH) treatment, CDH rat model had been development. When the folding sheet was sewing, an omentum leaving a vascular system with its pedicle was interposed between the sheets. We have developed a new CDH repair procedure in order to examine whether it is possible to muscle regeneration by the omentum that is fed by the blood vessels into "new diaphragm".