Numerical and Functional Analyses of Regulatory T Cells in Biliary Atresia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20406044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Masahiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20208523)
SAKAMOTO Akemi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90359597)
YOSHIDA Hideo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60210712)
MITSUNAGA Tetsuya  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80375774)
NAKATA Mitsuyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90375775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 胆道閉鎖症 / サイトカイン / 炎症制御 / 免疫学 / 小児肝胆道疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship of Th17 and Treg in the systemic and local immune environment of biliary atresia (BA) was investigated. Significantly lower frequency of Treg (CD4+CD25+) population in the preoperative systemic circulation, higher mRNA expressions of FoxP3, representative Treg transcriptional factor, in the liver tissue, and the focal distribution of FoxP3 mRNA centering on the portal area, in patients with BA, showed that Treg migrated from the systemic circulation into the liver, especially portal area, demonstrating the possible involvement of Treg in the development and progression of BA. However, there was no evidence for significantly activated Th17-related immunological loop based on the results from plasma concentration analysis by flowcytometry and hepatic mRNA expressions by real-time PCR, concerning Th17 representative cytokines, negating the Th17-related proinflammatory process. Moreover, Treg suppression assay showed the comparatively lower Treg functions in progressive BA.