Molecular Analysis of CEACAM Family in Hepatoblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA KENGO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20625173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Toshifumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
KUBOTA Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50205150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝芽腫 / CEACAM / 接着因子 / CEACAM6 / CEACAM1 / 病期 / 遠隔転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatoblastoma is an uncommon malignant liver cancer occurring in infants and children. Currently the survival rate of hepatoblastoma has been better improved, but the prognosis is still poor when the disease is unresectable. In this study, we addressed whether carcinoembryonic antigen-related cell adhesion molecule (CEACAM), a type of adhesion molecule involved in cancer progression, has any impact on the prognosis of hepatoblastoma. The results of our immunohistochemical analysis showed that the cases with increased levels of CEACAM6 expression relatively exhibited advanced tumor stage with lung metastasis. Based on these obtained results, CEACAM6 might play a role on cancer metastasis in hepatoblastoma.