Improvement of ischemia reperfusion injury after liver transplantation by introduction of MSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shinya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00329377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252449)
寺谷 工  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373404)
藤本 康弘  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80335281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMSCs / exozome / 肝移植 / 部分肝移植 / 小腸移植 / 臓器保存 / 間葉系幹細胞 / exosome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that mesenchymal stem cells administered via portal vein is effective in terms of amelioration of ischemia-reperfusion injury. We also established the technique with which we can extract exosome from supernatant of culture media of MSCs. Exosome from MSCs was shown to have immuno-moduratory effect and suppress immunological reaction between allogeneic cells. In order to evaluate the effect of exosome we esbalished rat liver transplantation model. The tentative results showed that the exosome have a potential to improve rat survival after partial liver transplantation.