The molecularly-targeted therapy targeted at anti-apoptosis molecules Survivin for the pediatric malignant solid tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NARA Keigo  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (00432477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福澤 正洋  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (60165272)
大植 孝治  兵庫医科大学, 小児外科, 准教授 (50314315)
上原 秀一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00448060)
上野 豪久  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10456957)
銭谷 昌弘  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40643531)
中畠 賢吾  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50643532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSurvivin / 横紋筋肉腫 / YM155 / 小児がん / 化学療法 / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Background] Survivin, a member of the family of inhibitor of apoptosis proteins. YM 155, small molecule, selectively inhibit survivin. We investigated effect of suppression survivin by YM 155 in rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) cell line. [Methods] Human RMS cell line RD was prepared. RMS tumor using RD was made in Node mouse (NS). [Results] Survivin was expressed in RD by RT-PCR. Survivin mRNA level was downregulated after YM155 was added. Survivin protein level was decreased with YM155. Enhancement of Apoptosis was confirmed. YM155 treatment resulted in inhibition of cell proliferation of RD in a dose-dependent manner. Enhancement of chemotherapy-induced cell regression by YM155 were confirmed. RD cell growth was suppressed with YM155, followed cisplatin added, compared to cisplatin mono treatment. RMS Tumor in NS was reduced by YM 155. [Conclusion] Our results indicate that RD cell line expressed survivin. YM155 can suppress survivin. YM155 sensitizes RMS cells line in vitro and in vivo.