Development of new therapy for congenital metabolic disorders using functional three-dimensional liver structures constructed by stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Yusuke  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30596664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20197247)
NAKAYAMA Koichi  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50420609)
HAYASHIDA Makoto  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70452761)
KOHASHI Kenichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10529879)
IHARA Kenji  大分大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80294932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZA Takayoshi  九州大学, 歯学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80304814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 肝細胞移植 / 肝組織工学 / 代謝性肝疾患 / 人工臓器 / 再生医療 / 再生医学 / 先天性肝疾患 / 乳歯歯髄幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully differentiated stem cells from Human Exfoliated Deciduous teeth(SHED) to hepatocyte-like cells by our culture system. SHED derived hepatocyte-like cells(SHED-Hep) showed low immunogenicity and suppression of T cells in vitro. Following these result, we xenografted SHED-Hep into carbon tetrachloride (CCl4)-induced chronic liver fibrosis model mice without immunosuppressive therapy, showing the engraftment in the recipient liver, anti-fibrotic efficacy and prolonged survival. In the next step, we fabricated 3D liver construct with human primary hepatocytes, umbilical vein endothelial cells and mesenchymal stem cells using a bio-3D printer. It’s microstructure resembled real liver tissue in histology, and it showed liver specific functions. We also succeed in biofabrication of 3D liver construct with SHED-Hep. In future, we will transplant this SHED derived construct to develop new liver regenerative therapy.