The study of ethiology of biliary atresia by identify the presence and extent of maternal microchimerism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Makoto  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70452761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
YANAGI Yusuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30596664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 成因 / 小児外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the presence and extent of maternal microchimerism and to determine whether it play a role in the etiology of BA.【Methods】 The liver biopsy specimens of 6 male BA patients (BA group) and 6 males with other liver diseases (non-BA group) were assayed for X- and Y-chromosome using fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH). 【Result】 The frequency of cells with XX chromosomes per 1,000 host cells in the BA group and the non-BA group were significantly higher in BA group. Moreover the age at the time of biopsy did not affect the number of chimeric cells.【Conclusion】 The presence of female cells in the liver of male BA patients was significantly higher than in males with other liver disease. Maternal microchimerism is therefore suggested to contribute to the pathogenesis of BA.