New transplantation strategy of gut like organ differentiation from pluripotent stem cells by tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRO Hiromichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30204580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHI Ueda  奈良県立医科大学, 附属病院, 研究員 (40526810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 腸管分化誘導 / 組織工学 / iPS細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 短腸症候群 / 細胞シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to perform the long-term culture in vitro with our gut-like organ differentiation from induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells. We paid attention to adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ADSC) with ability for angiogenesis, we cultured iPS cells and ADSCs together. We tried to differentiation of intestinal mesentery, we demonstrated that ADSCs expressed the vascular endothelial marker genes such as CD31. However we could not develop fatty tissue with vascular formation by tissue-engineering technique. We tried to angiogenesis for gut-like organ using the embryoid body from iPS cells and ADSCs by three-demensional culture. We could not confirm the vascular formation. We could not demonstrate the angiogenesis with vascular formation for gut-like organ in vitro.