Gene analyses and neural crest stem cell therapy in Hirschsprung's disease and allied disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJIMA Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30317151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60170130)
SHIBATE Shinsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70407089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
KUDO Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80178003)
KOSAKI Kenjiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234743)
FUJIMURA Takumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80573443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腸管神経 / 発生 / 分化 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 神経堤細胞 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / ヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患 / hypoganglionosis / 腸管グリア / 神経堤幹細胞 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A final goal of our project is to establish a cell transplant therapy for Hirschsprung's disease and allied disorders. Understanding the etiology of diseases is very important, so we began with gene analyses using human samples from patients with hypoganglionosis. To date, we identified 2 candidate genes which might be causative genes.
For a better understanding of etiology of hypoganglionosis, populations of ganglion cells and glial cells were analyzed quantitatively. Immunohistochemical staining for enteric nerves and glial cells were performed. Ganglion cells and glial cells were both decreased in number but the ratio of glial cells to ganglion cells was significantly lower in hypoganglionosis. Thus, the result from a disturbed generation of trophic factors by accompanying glial cells might be an etiological factor for the decreased number of ganglion cells in hypoganglionosis.