Eosinophilic inflammation associated with congenital gastrointestinal obstructive anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshiyuki  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (80309252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hitoshi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326928)
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20197247)
HAYASHI Yasuhide  群馬県環境衛生研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
KATO Masahiko  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30292593)
HIRATO Junko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60208832)
KUROIWA Minoru  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90234583)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Kenji
NISHI Akira
SUZUKI Norio
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords先天性消化器疾病学 / 好酸球 / 先天性消化器疾患学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the relationship between eosinophilic gastrointestinal disorders (EGID) and congenital gastrointestinal (GI) obstructive anomalies such as Hirschsprung disease and congenital esophageal atresia and stenosis. Some patients with congenital GI obstructive anomalies had eosinophil-dominant infiltration in the GI tract. We analyzed these patients’ clinical findings and laboratory data and reported their characteristics. In addition, this study contributed to the development of methods to evaluate the inflammation and pathogenesis of EGID. In addition, a novel dietary treatment of eosinophilic gastroenteritis, the multiple-food elimination diet, was shown to be effective in these patients.