Identification of novel candidate chemical compounds targeting TrkB to induce apoptosis in neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yohko  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防センター, 主席研究員 (60260254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWARA Akira  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 参与 (50117181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経芽腫 / TrkB / 低分子化合物 / BDNF / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neurotrophin receptor TrkB and its ligand BDNF are expressed at high levels in high-risk NBs and are involved in defining the poor prognosis of the patients. We performed an in silico screening procedure utilizing an AutoDock/grid computing technology in order to identify novel small chemical compounds targeting the BDNF binding domain of TrkB. We have finally identified seven compounds that kill NB cells. The TUNEL assay showed that these molecules induce apoptosis accompanied by p53 activation in NB cell lines. The candidate compounds and BDNF demonstrated an antagonistic effect on cell growth, invasion and colony formation, possibly suggesting competition at the BDNF binding site of TrkB. The candidate compounds had tumor suppressive activity in xenograft and in vivo toxicity tests using mice. Using in silico Docking screening we have found new candidate TrkB inhibitors against high-risk NBs, which could lead to new anti-cancer drugs.