Project/Area Number |
24592704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Katsumi 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (60625028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yuhei 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70271674)
FURUKAWA Hiroshi 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00399924)
OYAMA Akihiko 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
FUNAYAMA Emi 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10533630)
HAYASHI Toshihiko 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70507574)
OSAWA Masayuki 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70625029)
SEKIDO Mitsuru 筑波大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40372255)
林 利彦 北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00432146)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リンパ流 / 蛍光イメージング / In vivo imaging system / リンパ浮腫 / 皮弁モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the mechanism of the improvement of lymphedema using mouse hind limb model, with fluorescence lymphatic imaging using indocyanine green and in vivo imaging system as a fluorescence detector. To evaluate the improvement of lymphedema paw volume was measured using a water displacement plethysmometer, We found a constant correlation between a degree of paw edema improvement and the reduction of the intensity of fluorescence.