Analysis of wound healing mechanism in novel metabolic syndrome model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10536220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WARABI Eiji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 紫外線 / アポトーシス / A170 / UVA / 酸化ストレス / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p62 gene knockout mice exhibit obesity and metabolic syndrome due to hyperphagia. In this study, we analyzed sensitivity to ultraviolet irradiation induced apoptosis using p62-KO mice and primary cells isolated from mice. As a result, we found deletion of p62 cause apoptosis resistance in both in vitro and in vivo level. The enhancement of transcription factor Stat3 activity seems to be involved in this phenotype by inducing anti-apoptotic protein induction. These results suggest that p62 is a novel factor to regulate Stat3 activity.