Possibility of the external tissue expander - Aiming at peripheral nerve regeneration and fat graft survival.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (80345305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Mutsumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50311618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陰圧療法 / 脂肪再生 / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the influence of the external expander to a peripheral nerve and fat graft. A flap was made in the dorsum of the nude mouse and the expander was put on the flap. The negative pressure (-15 to -30mmHg, 10hours/day) was given via expander for 5 days. In the fat graft, the negative pressure was given 1 week before graft and 2 weeks after graft. Human fat was grafted in the dorsum of the mouse and the expander was put on the dorsum. Fat graft + negative pressure, fat graft combined with basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) + negative pressure, and fat graft only were compared. Adipocyte was extensively cultivated. The distal sides of the flap become necrotic due to negative pressure. Neuropeptide was increased in the 5th day. In fat graft, absorption was recognized in the negative pressure group. And survival of fat graft increased with bFGF. In extensive culture of adipocyte, number of adipocyte was decreased, but synthetic ability was increased.